Fujian, China
Business Type:
Manufacturer/Factory, Trading Company, Group Corporation
Management System Certification:
ISO 9001, ISO 9000, ISO 14001, ISO 14000, ISO 20000, OHSAS/ OHSMS 18001, IATF16949, HSE, ...
Terms of Payment:
LC, T/T, D/P, PayPal, Western Union, Small-amount payment, Money Gram
Average Lead Time:
Peak season lead time: within 15 workdays
Off season lead time: within 15 workdays
OEM/ODM Availability:
Yes
OEM/ODM Service
Sample Available

Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck, Surface Grinding Machine, Grinder Machine manufacturer / supplier in China, offering Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck, N50od3.75xid3.372X0.8 Inch X 24 Degree NdFeB Magnet, Home Magnetic Applications of Magnets Bottle Loft Kitchen Magnet and so on.

Gold Member Since 2015
Audited Supplier
  • Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
  • Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
  • Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
  • Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
  • Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck

Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck

Get Latest Price
Purchase Qty. / Reference FOB Price
1-9 Pieces US $350
10+ Pieces US $325
Port: Xiamen, China
Production Capacity: 100000 Sets
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, Paypal
Type: Surface Grinding Machine
Processing Object: Milling Machine
Abrasives: Grinding Wheel
Controlling Mode: Artificial
Automatic Grade: Manual
Cylindrical Grinder Type: End Cylindrical Grinder

You Might Also Like

Loading...

Basic Info

Model NO.
F240x430x93mm
Precision
High Precision
Certification
CE, RoHS
Condition
New
Size of Magnetic Chucks
F240X430X93mm
Package of Magnetic Chucks
Carton, Wood Case
Application of Magnetic Chucks
Industrial Application
Pull Force
Clamping Force 140 Kg/Pole.
Transportation
by Sea, by Express, by Air
Certificate
Ce, RoHS, SGS
Lead Time
7-25 Days
Surface Treatment
100% Leak Proof
Advantage
Reduces The Setup Time and Machining of Workpieces
Panel
Mild Steel Q235
Trademark
GME magnetic chucks
Transport Package
Carton, Wood Case
Specification
Customized
Origin
Xiamen
HS Code
8505901000
High Precision Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
Our high precision electro permanent magnetic chuck for sale at a bargain price, it is ideally suited for clamping of small and big work pieces for milling operations. Pole extensions, easily fixed on the surface of the magnetic chucks, guaranteed a clamping without distortion even for uneven work pieces. The full steel body, offers an ideal protection against external influences like hot chips and coolant. If you work very big work pieces, you will get optionally a 4 channel controller, making a simultaneous switching of max. 4 magnetic chucks.
                                    
Specification
 Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
 
Item No. W
(mm)
L
(mm)
H
(mm)
Poles
GME-EMC012404309318
GME-EMC023004309324
GME-EMC034205909348
GME-EMC044807509360
GME-EMC0560099093126
GME-EMC06250425938
GME-EMC073276019318
GME-EMC084158159332
GME-EMC0950310299350
GME-EMC105916019336
 
Feature
A magnetic bed which comes also with a T-Slots.
The working surface of the electro permanent magnetic chuck is machined from a single block of mild steel, wherein the poles are demarcated by making slots in the top surface obviating the need to use filler material.
Very rigid and robust construction.
Universal clamping directly on Magnetic bed for both ferrous and non ferrous components.
Maximum accuracy due to homogeneous surface.
Once clamped on the precision machine table -assures 100% safety to the original machine bed.
Pole size 50 x 50 mm
Adhesive force ≥ 350 kg per pole
Penetration depth of the magnetic field at maximum of adhesive force level up to 12 mm
A minimum of 8 poles contact is necessary for optimum clamping
Controller for the magnets above

Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
Application
• This kind of electro permanent magnetic chuck could be clamp small or big workpieces by milling processes
Clamping without vibration and distortion
Manufacturing and process accuracy with plane parallelism of 0.02 mm and more
Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck

 How to choose a magnetic chuck?

1. Contact Area
The ideal condition is minimum air gap, which offers highest resistance to machining force and larger contact area. The poorest results are obtained where large airgaps and limited (line) contact.
 
2. Surface Finish
A lapped finish which has no air gaps present the best magnetic workholding condition, a coarse surface with many air gaps the worst.

c

Ground finish

Rough finish

Rough planned

As Cast

100%

85%

65%

45%

25%


3. Workpiece Materials
Maximum induction of flux is done in Pure Iron and minimum in Stainless Steel for practical purpose.
 

Cobalt Iron 

Best possible grip  26 kg/cm2

Mild Steel (C-<0.25%)

Best practical grip   17 kg/cm2

Carbon Steel (0.9%) 

Best possible grip   12 kg/cm2

Cast Iron

Best possible grip     8 kg/cm2

Nickel (SS 410/420)

Best possible grip     2 kg/cm2


4. Condition of Material
Heat Treatment of materials effects its physical structure and its ability to absorb Magnetic Flux. Annealed materials absorbs Maximum induction of flux and do not retain any residual magnetism.
Hardened materials do not absorb as much Magnetic Flux but tend to retain after the Chuck is switched Off.
 
5. Workpiece Thickness
The Magnetic Flux path within a work-piece is a semi-circle path from the center of one Chuck Pole to the Center of the next Pole.
So if the work-piece is thinner than its radius path, it cannot absorb all the flux and some passes out in Air. Thus the resultant pull is lower than that when all the flux is absorbed by a Thick job.
 
Note: Different types of magnetic chucks For work holding
1. Permanent Magnetic Chuck
2. Electro Magnetic Chuck
3. Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
From the above it is found that the main consideration for choosing the correct type of Magnetic Chuck is determined by the above 5 factors.
Further type of Grinding Machine and the directional force of the Wheel is also to be considered. (direction on which the grinding or cutting force is applied).
Generally the maximum grip is generated where force is applied at right angle to the pole direction. Downward force is 4-5 times the magnitude of the sliding force so that the greater the downward grip the less likely is the job to slide.

Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck
Electro Permanent Magnetic Chuck




 

Send your message to this supplier

*From:
*To:
avatar Mr. Eason Hu
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now